Endangered Species in Cordillera Administrative Region (Region 14)
The whiskered pitta (Erythropitta kochi) is a rare species of bird in the Pittidae family. It is endemic to Luzon in the Philippines. This bird is 21 cm long and 116 g in mass. It has a brownish head, blue breast, and red belly. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist montane forests. It is threatened by habitat loss.
LUZON WATER REDSTART
The Luzon water redstart (Phoenicurus bicolor) is a species of bird in the family Muscicapidae. It is endemic to the Philippines. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, subtropical or tropical moist montane forests, and rivers. It is threatened by habitat loss. This species was formerly placed in the genus Rhyacornis but was moved to Phoenicurus based on the results of a molecular phylogenetic study published in 2010.
NORTHERN LUZON GIANT CLOUD RAT
The northern Luzon giant cloud rat (Phloeomys pallidus) is a large species of rodent in the family Muridae. It is only found in the northern and central part of Luzon, the Philippines. It prefers forest and scrub, but also occurs in degraded habitats such as plantations. It occurs from sea level to an altitude of about 2,200 metres (7,200 ft). In some areas it overlaps with the rarer giant bushy-tailed cloud rat, but that species mainly occurs at higher altitudes than the northern Luzon giant cloud rat.
VISAYAN WARTY PIG
Although called a warty pig, facial warts of this species are small and only found in males. These pigs are best recognized by the white stripe which runs over the bridge of the nose behind the mouth.
ESTIMATED NUMBER IN THE WILD: Numbers of wild Visayan warty pigs are not available, but the species has lost 95% of its former range in recent times and is highly endangered.
Status: CRITICALLY ENDANGERED
The Philippine deer (Rusa marianna), also known as the Philippine sambar or the Philippine brown deer, is a species of deer that is native to the forests and grasslands, on most larger islands of the Philippines. The only major islands where it is not commonly found are in Negros, Panay, Palawan, Sulu, and the Babuyan and Batanes island groups. It is classified as Vulnerable by the IUCN due to its increasingly fragmented populations as a result of habitat loss and hunting.