Endangered Species in Region VIII
PHILIPPINE DWARF KINGFISHER
The Philippine dwarf kingfisher (Ceyx melanurus) is a species of bird in the family Alcedinidae that is endemic to the Philippines. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests. It is threatened by habitat loss
The Philippine leafbird (Chloropsis flavipennis) is a species of bird in the Chloropseidae family. It is endemic to the Philippines. It is found in the islands of Mindanao, Leyte, and Cebu. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests. It is threatened by habitat loss. Its stronghold appears to be Mindanao, with populations small in Leyte and in Cebu, the species could already be extinct.
MINDANAO SHREW RAT
The little-known Mindanao shrew mouse (Crunomys melanius) is one of 15 mice species endemic to the Philippine Islands. The Mindanao shrew mouse’s has dark chestnut, spiny fur on the upperparts and blackish-grey underparts. The long tail is blackish-brown on the upperside and slightly paler on the underside, and the ears and feet are also blackish-brown. The local native name for the Mindanao shrew mouse is ‘talacogun’, meaning an animal that lives in the ‘cogun’, a high and coarse grass.
The Visayan broadbill (Eurylaimus samarensis) is a species of bird in the Eurylaimidae family. It is endemic to the islands of Samar, Leyte and Bohol in the central Philippines. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests. It is threatened by habitat loss.
MINDANAO FLYING DRAGON
Draco mindanensis, commonly known as the Mindanao flying dragon, is a lizard species endemic to the Philippines. Characterized by a dull grayish brown body color and a vivid tangerine orange dewlap, this species is one of the largest of the genus Draco. It is diurnal, arboreal, and capable of gliding. The Mindanao flying dragon inhabits regions of primary and secondary-growth forests. There appears to be a dependence on primary dipterocarp forest for this species' survival. D. mindanensis is noted for being a bioindicator for the forested regions of Mindanao.
PHILIPPINE FLYING LEMUR
The Philippine flying lemur or Philippine colugo (Cynocephalus volans), known locally as the kagwang, is one of two species of flying lemurs, the only two living species in the order Dermoptera. Additionally, it is the only member of the genus Cynocephalus. The other species is the Sunda flying lemur. Recent research from genetic analysis suggests two other species, the Bornean flying lemur and the Javan flying lemur, may exist, as well, but they have yet to be officially classified so. Although called a flying lemur, it cannot fly and is not a lemur. Both species of Dermoptera are classified under the superorder Euarchonta which includes the Scandentia and the primates, as well as an extinct order of mammals, the Plesiadapiformes.
LITTLE SLATY FLYCATCHER
The little slaty flycatcher (Ficedula basilanica) is a species of bird in the family Muscicapidae. It is endemic to the Philippines. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests. It is threatened by habitat loss.
LITTLE GOLDEN-MANTLED FLYING FOX
The little golden-mantled flying fox (Pteropus pumilus) is a species of bat in the family Pteropodidae. It is found in Indonesia and the Philippines. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical dry forests. It is threatened by hunting and habitat loss, as well as pollution.
PHILIPPINE TUBE-NOSED FRUIT BAT
The Philippine tube-nosed fruit bat (Nyctimene rabori) locally known in Tagalog as Bayakan is a species of bat in the family Pteropodidae. It is endemic to the Philippines. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical dry forests. It is threatened by habitat loss due to deforestation. The species is named for Dioscoro S. Rabor who, with several others, first collected the species.
VISAYAN SPOTTED DEER
The Visayan spotted deer (Rusa alfredi), also known as the Philippine spotted deer, is a nocturnal and endangered species of deer located primarily in the rainforests of the Visayan islands of Panay and Negros though it once roamed other islands such as Cebu, Guimaras, Leyte, Masbate, and Samar. It is one of three endemic deer species in the Philippines, although it was not recognized as a separate species until 1983.